top of page

Northwood, Irvine Neighborhood Guide 

Updated: June 2026

Northwood is one of Irvine's original master-planned villages, established in 1975 along the city's northern corridor. Bordered by Culver Drive to the west, Yale Avenue to the east, Irvine Boulevard to the south, and the SR-261 toll road to the north, Northwood is defined by its mature eucalyptus groves, established tree canopy, and a quieter, more settled character than Irvine's newer villages. It's one of the few places in Irvine where the landscaping has had 50 years to grow in, and it shows.

Northwood at a Glance

Year Established

1975

Number of Homes

~3,900+ Units

Price Range

$700k - $2.5M+

Master HOA

$50-$100/mo

Mello-Roos

None

Schools

Northwood Elementary, Venado Middle, and Northwood High

Overall Niche Grade

A

Median Income

~$152,000

Home Prices & Housing Types

Northwood's housing stock spans five decades of construction, from the original 1970s builds through additions in the 1980s and 1990s. This range in age creates a wider spread in price, condition, and lot size than you'll find in newer villages — and it rewards buyers who do their due diligence.

​

The median home value in Northwood sits at approximately $1.25M as of mid-2026, meaningfully below Woodbury's $1.97M median. For buyers who want to be in Irvine with access to top-ranked schools and no Mello-Roos, Northwood is one of the most financially efficient entry points in the city.

​

Condos and attached townhomes

These start in the high $600Ks to low $900Ks. These are primarily concentrated in the western and southern portions of the village. Sub-HOA fees vary by complex and can be significant, always verify total monthly carrying costs before comparing to a detached home.

​

Detached single-family homes

These range from roughly $1.1M to $2.5M+ depending on lot size, renovation status, and location within the village. The best-updated homes on larger lots in the interior of the village command the highest premiums. Homes on lots backing to major arterials or the SR-261 corridor sell at a discount.

​

Northwood Pointe

This is a distinct gated community on the northeastern edge of the village, built in the late 1990s to early 2000s. It has newer construction, a different HOA structure, and buyers should verify independently whether any Mello-Roos applies to specific addresses there. Do not assume Northwood Pointe carries the same financial profile as original Northwood.

​

One key consideration: unlike Woodbury, Woodbridge, or most newer Irvine villages, original Northwood carries no Mello-Roos. For a home priced similarly to Woodbury, that difference represents $5,000–$7,000+ per year in savings, roughly $400–$600/month that stays in your pocket. Over a 10-year hold, that's $50,000–$70,000 in cumulative savings that a straight price comparison will miss.

Schools

Northwood's school pipeline delivers strong outcomes at every level, and the high school is one of Irvine's best by any metric.

​

Northwood Elementary School (K–6)

Located within the village, Northwood Elementary consistently receives strong ratings from IUSD and GreatSchools. It serves the core residential areas of the village and is walkable from much of the neighborhood.

​

Venado Middle School (7–8)

Venado serves much of the Northwood population and is one of IUSD's solid mid-tier middle schools. It's not ranked as prominently as Jeffrey Trail Middle (which serves Woodbury), but IUSD's floor is high,  even its mid-tier schools outperform the majority of California middle schools by a significant margin.

​

Northwood High School (9–12)

Northwood High is the standout in this pipeline. It holds an A+ grade on Niche and is consistently ranked among the top public high schools in Orange County and California. Its academic programs, athletics, and college placement record are comparable to Portola High,  and it's been doing it for decades longer. For families buying on the north side of Irvine, Northwood High is a genuine draw.

​

One important note: School boundaries in Irvine can vary by specific address, and IUSD periodically reviews assignments. Confirm your exact address assignment directly with IUSD before making an offer if school placement is a deciding factor.

HOA Fees & Mello-Roos

This is where Northwood becomes genuinely compelling relative to Irvine's newer villages.

​

Master HOA:

The Northwood master HOA runs approximately $50–$100/month depending on the specific tract and sub-association. Many of the original 1970s and 1980s tracts carry lower fees than more recently built sections of the village. Attached condos and townhomes carry additional sub-HOA fees on top of the master, which can push total monthly dues higher, verify for each specific property.

​

Mello-Roos:

Original Northwood has no Mello-Roos. This is one of the most meaningful financial advantages Northwood holds over every newer Irvine village, Woodbury, Portola Springs, Orchard Hills, Great Park, Cypress Village, and others all carry Mello-Roos assessments ranging from $3,000 to $8,000+ per year.

When you're comparing a $1.4M home in Northwood to a $1.4M home in Woodbury, the Woodbury home carries an additional $5,000–$7,000/year in Mello-Roos on top of its HOA. That changes the math significantly.

​

An honest comparison:

A $1.4M home in Northwood with $75/month HOA and no Mello-Roos has an annual carrying cost roughly $6,500–$7,900 lower than a same-priced home in Woodbury. Run the full 10-year cost comparison before deciding which village represents better value for your situation.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Northwood's defining feature isn't a resort pool or a town center, it's the trees. The eucalyptus canopy that runs through the village creates a character that no amount of newer construction can replicate. Walking or cycling through Northwood feels different from most of Irvine. That quieter, more residential atmosphere is either exactly what you're looking for or it isn't.

​

Parks and Recreation

Northwood Community Park is the village anchor, with athletic fields, a playground, picnic areas, and community gathering space. The Hicks Canyon Trail runs along the northern edge of the village and connects into Irvine's broader trail network. Additional neighborhood pocket parks are distributed throughout the village.

​

Shopping and Daily Errands

The Northwood Marketplace at Culver Drive and Portola Pkwy covers almost all your daily needs, groceries, pharmacy drugs, dining, and services. The intersection of Culver and Irvine Boulevard adds additional retail. For larger shopping, Irvine Spectrum Center is roughly 10–15 minutes south. Trader Joe's and specialty grocers are accessible without extended drives.

​

Dining

Northwood doesn't have a single dining hub like Woodbury's proximity to Diamond Jamboree, but the surrounding arterials, Culver, Portola, and Irvine Boulevard have a solid mix of local restaurants, cafes, and quick service options. Irvine Spectrum and the broader Irvine dining scene are within easy range.

​

Commute

The SR-261 toll road is directly accessible from the northern edge of the village, which gives Northwood residents clean access to the 5 and 405 without the surface street congestion that plagues some central Irvine villages. For residents commuting to South OC, LA, or the Irvine business complex, the freeway access is a genuine quality-of-life factor.

What Buyers Should Know Before Purchasing

Three things most neighborhood guides don't tell you, but that matter at this price point.

​

Age of construction means deferred maintenance.

Original Northwood homes were built between 1975 and the early 1990s. That puts them 30–50 years old as of 2026. Many are approaching or past end-of-life windows for roofing, HVAC systems, water heaters, electrical panels, and copper plumbing (Irvine's IRWD water is chloramine-treated and accelerates pinhole leaks in older copper pipe). The lower price relative to Woodbury can disappear quickly if you're inheriting $50,000–$100,000 in deferred maintenance. Budget accordingly, and get a thorough inspection from a licensed inspector experienced with older Irvine construction, not a general inspector who works primarily on new builds.

​

Northwood vs. Northwood Pointe.

Be aware of the difference. These are two distinct communities with different construction eras, different HOA structures, and potentially different Mello-Roos profiles. Original Northwood (the majority of the village) has no Mello-Roos. Northwood Pointe, the gated community on the northeast edge, was built in the late 1990s to early 2000s and buyers should independently verify its tax status. Don't assume the Mello-Roos advantage applies until you've confirmed it for the specific parcel you're considering, check the property tax bill or the Orange County CFD lookup.

​

SR-261 noise for homes near the northern edge.

The SR-261 toll road runs along the northeastern border of the village. Homes in tracts closest to the 261 experience elevated road noise, particularly at freeway speeds. This is priced in on most listings,  those homes tend to sell at a discount relative to interior tracts, but it's worth visiting at multiple times of day before committing. If noise is a sensitivity for you, focus your search on homes in the interior and western portions of Northwood, away from the 261 corridor.

Who Lives in Northwood

Northwood is a diverse, educated, owner-occupied community. The median household income is approximately $152,738,  above the Irvine average and significantly above state and national medians. Roughly 64% of residents own their homes, reflecting the stability typical of established Irvine villages.

​

Educational attainment is high: 31% of residents hold a master's degree or higher, and 36% hold a bachelor's degree, placing Northwood well above California and national averages on both measures.

​

The community skews toward established families and long-term Irvine residents rather than the younger demographic mix common in newer villages like Great Park or Cypress Village. That demographic composition shows up in lower turnover, quieter streets, and a neighborhood culture that prioritizes stability over novelty.

​

Crime is well below national averages across all categories, consistent with Irvine's overall safety profile.

Is Northwood Right for You?

Northwood is the right fit if:

You want Irvine school quality, especially Northwood High School, without Mello-Roos. You value mature landscaping and a quieter, established neighborhood feel over newer construction and resort-style HOA amenities. You're buying with a longer hold horizon and willing to budget for older home maintenance. You want better freeway access than many central Irvine villages provide.

​

Northwood is not the right fit if:

You want modern construction with the latest layouts and energy efficiency standards. You prioritize resort-style amenities, pools, clubhouses, community programming,  over tree canopy and open space. You need a walkable town center built into the neighborhood. You're buying primarily for a high school other than Northwood High.

​

Northwood is Irvine's best-kept financial secret. You're getting the school district, the safety, the location, and the community,  and skipping the Mello-Roos bill that newer villages charge for the privilege of newer concrete. The trade is older homes and fewer amenities. For buyers who've done the math, that trade is often worth it.

Northwood FAQ

What are the schools in Northwood, Irvine?

Northwood is served by Northwood Elementary School, Venado Middle School, and Northwood High School, all part of the Irvine Unified School District (IUSD). Northwood High School holds an A+ grade on Niche and is consistently ranked among Orange County's and California's top public high schools. School boundaries can vary by address, confirm your specific assignment with IUSD before purchasing.

Does Northwood, Irvine have Mello-Roos?

Original Northwood has no Mello-Roos. This is one of its most significant financial advantages over newer Irvine villages, where Mello-Roos typically adds $3,000–$7,000+ per year in carrying costs. Northwood Pointe, a gated community on the northeastern edge of the village, was built later and buyers should verify its specific tax status using the Orange County CFD lookup or the property's tax bill.

What is the average home price in Northwood, Irvine?

As of mid-2026, the median home value in Northwood is approximately $1.25M. Condos and attached townhomes start in the high $600Ks to $900Ks. Detached single-family homes generally range from $1.1M to $2.5M+ depending on lot size, condition, and location within the village.

How much is HOA in Northwood, Irvine?

The Northwood master HOA runs approximately $50–$100/month. Attached condos and townhomes carry additional sub-association fees on top of the master. Total monthly dues vary significantly by property type and specific tract, always verify the complete HOA obligation for any property you're considering.

How old are the homes in Northwood, Irvine?

Original Northwood was built primarily between 1975 and the early 1990s, making most homes 30–50 years old as of 2026. Northwood Pointe has newer construction from the late 1990s to early 2000s. The age of original Northwood homes means buyers should budget for deferred maintenance, roofs, HVAC, water heaters, and older copper plumbing are the most common cost items on older Irvine builds.

What is Northwood High School ranked?

Northwood High School holds an A+ grade on Niche and is consistently ranked among the top public high schools in Orange County and California. It is one of the primary draws for families purchasing in the northern Irvine villages.

How does Northwood compare to Woodbury?

The core tradeoffs: Northwood is significantly more affordable (median ~$1.25M vs ~$1.97M), has no Mello-Roos (saving $5,000–$7,000+/year), and has a more established, quieter character with mature landscaping. Woodbury has newer construction, more resort-style amenities (The Commons, 7 pools, 16 parks), and slightly stronger elementary school ratings. For buyers who've done the full financial comparison including Mello-Roos, Northwood often closes the value gap faster than the listing price suggests.

Is Northwood, Irvine a good place to live?

For buyers who value school quality, financial efficiency (no Mello-Roos), established community character, and solid freeway access, Northwood is one of the strongest value propositions in Irvine. The honest trade-off is older home stock and fewer community amenities than Irvine's newer villages. Buyers who go in with eyes open on both sides tend to be among the most satisfied long-term Irvine homeowners.

What is the difference between Northwood and Northwood Pointe?

Northwood and Northwood Pointe are adjacent but distinct communities. Original Northwood was built primarily between 1975 and the early 1990s, open streets, mature eucalyptus canopy, no Mello-Roos, and lower HOA fees. Northwood Pointe is a gated community on the northeastern edge, built in the late 1990s to early 2000s with newer construction, a private gate, and a different HOA structure. Some Northwood Pointe addresses may carry Mello-Roos, verify with the Orange County CFD lookup or the property's actual tax bill before assuming the no-Mello-Roos advantage applies. The two communities share the same zip code (92620) and are often listed together, which is why the distinction matters. If you're buying specifically for the Mello-Roos savings, confirm you're in original Northwood.

Explore Other Irvine Neighborhoods

Thinking about buying or selling in Northwood?

I'm Anthony Feng, an Irvine real estate agent joining Coldwell Banker DCRE in September 2026. I specialize in helping buyers navigate Irvine's villages with honest, data-driven guidance.

​

(415)-324-0542 | anthony@fengproperties.com | DRE #02441864

bottom of page