Feng Properties
Feng Properties

Quail Hill, Irvine Neighborhood Guide
Updated: June 2026
Westpark is one of the largest and oldest planned villages in Irvine, built between 1984 and 1999 across 22 tracts by multiple builders. It is divided into two phases: Westpark I (1984 to 1989) and Westpark II (1993 to 1999). With condos starting around $600K and single-family homes from $950K, and some of the lowest HOA fees in the city, Westpark is one of the most realistic entry points for buyers who want to own in Irvine without stretching their budget into a neighborhood that demands more. The tradeoff is age. Westpark I homes are 37 to 42 years old. Buyers who understand what that means get good value. Buyers who ignore it get surprised.
Westpark at a Glance
Year Established
1984 to 1999
number of homes
4,800+
Price Range
$950K to $1.6M+
Master HOA
$41/month (WP I SFR, low end) to $400+/month (condos)
Mello-Roos
None (Westpark I) / CFD 94-15 applies to some Westpark II tracts
Schools
South Lake and Lakeside Middle,
Irvine High and Woodbridge High (depends on location within village)
Resident count
~13,500
Bill Barber Memorial Park (42 acres)
Parks
Home Prices & Housing Types
Westpark is one of the few Irvine villages where a buyer with a $700K to $800K budget can own something real. The condo inventory, five dedicated condo tracts spread across both phases, provides entry points that most of the city cannot match. Single-family homes are priced below Northwood, Turtle Rock, and Woodbridge, which puts Westpark in a category of its own for buyers who need an Irvine address but cannot clear $1.1M to $1.3M for their first purchase.
Condos:
$600K to $925K. The lower end of this range is genuine, units in Stonecreek, Willowbrook, and Pinebrook (all Westpark I, built 1985 to 1987) can come in below $700K, making them among the most affordable ownership options in the entire city. Westpark II condo tracts (Parkwood, Windwood) run slightly higher due to newer construction.
Townhomes:
$800K to $1.1M. Six townhome tracts split evenly between the two phases. Westpark I townhomes (Heatherwood, Meadowood, Sierra Vista) are older but frequently updated. Westpark II townhomes (Cedar Creek, Shadowridge, Westbrook) are newer and command a modest premium.
Single-family homes:
$950K to $1.6M. Nine SFR tracts, all on modest Irvine lots. Westpark I SFRs start in the high $900s and offer some of the lowest HOA fees in the city. Westpark II SFRs (Arbor Glen, Briarcrest, Cobblestone, Greenbriar, Summerset) run higher and include more updated electrical and mechanical systems.
Schools
Westpark sits entirely within Irvine Unified School District (IUSD), ranked #114 nationally out of more than 10,000 districts by Niche in 2026 and #1 in Orange County. Every student in Westpark attends IUSD schools from kindergarten through 12th grade.
Elementary:
Westpark Elementary and Culverdale Elementary operate as a shared "super attendance area." Both are considered the neighborhood school for the same attendance zone. If Westpark Elementary reaches capacity at a specific grade level, Culverdale becomes the assigned school. Westpark Elementary is a K-6 year-round single-track school rated A+ by Niche and ranked #11 among all Orange County elementary schools. Both schools fall under IUSD.
Middle school:
Depending on the specific address, students feed to either South Lake Middle School or Lakeside Middle School. Both are IUSD campuses. Buyers who care about the specific middle school assignment should verify their address at iusd.org before going into contract.
High school:
This is the most important school fact for buyers in Westpark. Homes in Westpark are split between two high school attendance areas. Some addresses feed to Irvine High School. Others feed to Woodbridge High School. Both are A+ rated by Niche and ranked among the top public high schools in Orange County. But they are different schools with different programs, different athletic traditions, and different campus cultures. If the high school assignment matters, and for many buyers it does, verify the specific address with IUSD before making an offer. Two homes on the same block can feed to different high schools.
HOA Fees & Mello-Roos
HOA
Westpark is governed by the Westpark Neighborhood Association (WNA), managed by Keystone Pacific Property Management (949-833-2600). The WNA oversees architectural standards, common area maintenance, and community amenities across all 22 tracts. HOA fees in Westpark are among the lowest in Irvine for single-family homes. Westpark I SFR tracts carry fees as low as $41 per month, a figure that is unusual in a city where $200 to $400 per month is typical for comparable homes. This is a meaningful financial advantage, particularly for buyers calculating total monthly housing cost against a fixed budget. Condo and townhome HOA fees are higher, ranging from approximately $250 to $450 per month depending on the tract. These fees cover amenities including pools, tennis courts, and landscaping of common areas. Westpark I residents have access to three community pools, including a junior Olympic-sized facility. All exterior modifications, paint colors, roofing materials, garage doors, landscaping, windows, fencing, require written approval from the WNA Architectural Committee before work begins. Applications go through Keystone Pacific and typically take two to four weeks for review. Westpark I and Westpark II operate under slightly different architectural guidelines, so confirm which set applies to your specific tract.
Mello-Roos
Westpark I (1984 to 1989) was built before the widespread adoption of Community Facilities Districts in Irvine. The majority of Westpark I properties carry no Mello-Roos assessment. Westpark II (1993 to 1999) falls partially within CFD 94-15. Not every Westpark II property is assessed, coverage varies by tract and parcel. The correct way to determine Mello-Roos status for any specific home is to pull the property tax bill directly from the Orange County Treasurer-Tax Collector. Do not rely on listing agent representations alone. Two homes on the same street, one in Westpark I and one in Westpark II, can have materially different annual tax bills because of this split. For buyers comparing Westpark to newer Irvine villages, this is a significant advantage. Great Park Neighborhoods, Portola Springs, and Orchard Hills carry Mello-Roos assessments of $3,000 to $8,000 or more per year. Much of Westpark carries none.
Amenities & Lifestyle
Bill Barber Memorial Park:
A 42-acre community park that anchors Westpark's recreational life. Youth sports leagues, open fields, picnic areas, and walking paths. This is a genuine neighborhood park, not a pocket green space.
Community pools: Westpark I residents have access to three pools, including a junior Olympic-sized pool. Individual condo and townhome tracts may have additional amenity pools within their sub-associations.
Tennis courts: Multiple lighted courts within the WNA common areas.
Retail and Services:
Westpark Plaza and Crossroads Shopping Center provide walkable access to Target, CVS, grocery options, and services. Central Irvine location puts residents within a short drive of Irvine Spectrum Center, South Coast Plaza, and the 5/405 interchange.
Connectivity:
Westpark sits roughly 10 minutes from UCI, 15 minutes from Irvine Spectrum, and 30 to 35 minutes from both LAX and John Wayne Airport. The centrality of the location is a genuine asset relative to Irvine villages that are further east or south.
What Buyers Should Know Before Purchasing
The Westpark I maintenance cliff is real
Westpark I homes built between 1984 and 1989 are now 37 to 42 years old. Multiple major systems are at or approaching end of service life simultaneously. HVAC units in Westpark I frequently contain R-22 refrigerant, which was phased out of production and can no longer be recharged, replacement is not optional, it is inevitable. Electrical panels in Westpark I are commonly 100 to 150 amps, which may be insufficient for modern loads including EV chargers and high-efficiency HVAC. Single-pane windows are still present in many Westpark I homes and are a significant comfort and energy cost issue. Roofs in Westpark I are on their second cycle, with underlayment often due for replacement even if the tile surface looks intact. None of this disqualifies a Westpark I purchase. It means a buyer who wins a Westpark I home at $1.0M needs to underwrite $25K to $50K in near-term capital expenditure and negotiate accordingly. The buyer who does not model this in goes into escrow thinking they got a deal and comes out of ownership year two wondering where the money went.
Mello-Roos status is not the same for every home in Westpark
Because the village spans two development phases separated by nearly a decade, the Mello-Roos picture is not uniform. A buyer who assumes "Westpark has no Mello-Roos" because they heard it at an open house is operating on incomplete information. Westpark I is largely Mello-Roos free. Some Westpark II tracts are not. The difference in annual property tax cost between a Mello-Roos and non-Mello-Roos home in the same price range can be $1,500 to $3,000 per year. Pull the property tax bill for the specific parcel. Not the neighborhood. The parcel.
Verify the high school assignment before writing the offer
Westpark straddles the attendance boundary between Irvine High School and Woodbridge High School. Both are excellent schools and both carry A+ ratings. But they are not interchangeable for every buyer. Families with strong preferences about specific programs, IB curriculum, sports, or campus culture need to verify which high school their specific address feeds to before going into contract, not during inspection, not after removing contingencies. Use the IUSD school locator at iusd.org with the exact street address. This takes three minutes and eliminates a potential regret that lasts four years.
Who Lives in Westpark?
Westpark is home to approximately 13,500 residents. The neighborhood reflects Irvine's broader demographic composition, with the largest identified ancestry group being Asian at approximately 48.8% of residents. The community is described consistently as multicultural and established, with a mix of long-term owners who purchased in the original development phases and newer buyers who entered during the resale market. The neighborhood's age range reflects its role as an entry-level and mid-market village, a mix of young families, professionals, and established residents who bought in the 1990s and have stayed.
Is Westpark Right for You?
Westpark is the right fit if:
-
You want to own in Irvine and your budget is $600K to $1.2M
-
You need an Irvine address with IUSD schools without paying Northwood or Turtle Rock prices
-
You are a first-time buyer who needs low HOA fees to make the monthly numbers work
-
You are buying a condo or townhome as a stepping stone toward a detached home
-
You want central Irvine access to the freeway, UCI, and Irvine Spectrum without paying a premium for proximity to any one of them
-
You understand what a 1984 to 1989 home requires and have budgeted for it
Westpark is not the right fit if:
-
You want a newer home with no deferred maintenance risk and are not willing to pay the Northwood or Stonegate price premium for it
-
You have a strong preference for a specific high school and have not verified which one your address feeds
-
You are comparing total cost of ownership and have not factored in potential maintenance on a Westpark I home
-
You want a large lot or architectural variety, Westpark lots are standard Irvine planned community size and the Mediterranean aesthetic is consistent throughout
Westpark FAQ
What is the price range for homes in Westpark, Irvine?
Condos in Westpark start around $600K to $625K for a one-bedroom unit in a Westpark I tract, with most condos selling between $700K and $925K. Townhomes range from approximately $800K to $1.1M. Single-family homes start in the mid to high $900s and reach $1.5M to $1.6M for larger or updated Westpark II properties. The overall median across all property types is approximately $1.2M as of mid-2026.
Does Westpark have Mello-Roos?
It depends on which phase and which specific parcel. Westpark I (built 1984 to 1989) is largely free of Mello-Roos assessments. Some tracts within Westpark II (built 1993 to 1999) fall within CFD 94-15 and carry a Mello-Roos assessment. The only reliable way to determine Mello-Roos status for a specific home is to pull the property tax bill directly from the Orange County Treasurer-Tax Collector.
What are the HOA fees in Westpark?
Westpark has some of the lowest HOA fees for single-family homes in Irvine. Westpark I SFR tracts carry fees as low as $41 per month. Condo and townhome tracts run $250 to $450 per month depending on the specific community and its amenities. All tracts are governed by the Westpark Neighborhood Association (WNA) and
What schools serve Westpark, Irvine?
Westpark is entirely within Irvine Unified School District (IUSD). Elementary school attendance is split between Westpark Elementary and Culverdale Elementary, which share a super attendance zone. Middle school assignment is either South Lake or Lakeside Middle depending on the specific address. High school assignment is either Irvine High or Woodbridge High, also depending on address. Buyers should verify their specific assignment at iusd.org before going into contract.
Is Westpark a good neighborhood for first-time buyers?
Yes, for buyers who do their homework. Westpark offers the most realistic combination of Irvine address, IUSD schools, low HOA fees, and entry-level pricing available in the city. Condos below $800K and SFRs around $1.0M exist here in a way they do not in Northwood, Turtle Rock, or Woodbridge. The caveat is that Westpark I homes are 37 to 42 years old and require buyers to underwrite maintenance costs that newer neighborhoods do not. First-time buyers who model this in correctly get good value.
How old are homes in Westpark?
Westpark was built in two phases. Westpark I ran from 1984 to 1989, meaning those homes are now 37 to 42 years old. Westpark II ran from 1993 to 1999, meaning those homes are 27 to 33 years old. All Westpark homes are post-1978 construction and therefore free from lead paint concerns. Westpark I homes should be inspected carefully for HVAC systems with R-22 refrigerant, 100 to 150 amp electrical panels, single-pane windows, and roofs approaching their second replacement cycle.
How far is Westpark from UCI?
Westpark is approximately 10 minutes from UC Irvine by car. It is one of several central Irvine villages close to campus, along with University Park and Turtle Rock. Unlike those two neighborhoods, Westpark is not walkable to UCI, but the commute by car or bicycle via the Irvine trail system is short.
What parks are in Westpark?
Bill Barber Memorial Park is the anchor park, a 42-acre facility with youth sports fields, open green space, picnic areas, and walking paths. The WNA maintains additional smaller pocket parks and community green spaces throughout the village. Westpark I common areas include three pools, tennis courts, and playground areas for residents.
How does Westpark compare to Northwood or Woodbridge?
Westpark is older and less expensive than both. Northwood was built primarily in the 1980s and 1990s but carries higher home prices and HOA fees, reflecting its reputation as one of Irvine's more desirable mid-tier villages. Woodbridge is similarly priced but built around the lake system, which commands a premium. Westpark's advantages are price, HOA cost, and Mello-Roos relief. Its disadvantages are the age of Westpark I homes and a more utilitarian aesthetic relative to both Northwood and Woodbridge.