Feng Properties
Feng Properties

Turtle Ridge, Irvine Neighborhood Guide
Updated: June 2026
Turtle Ridge occupies one of the highest points in Irvine, a ridgeline community of approximately 1,800 homes built between 2002 and 2006 on the southwestern edge of the city. Bordered by the SR-73 San Joaquin Hills Toll Road to the south and west and UCI to the north, Turtle Ridge was designed around Mediterranean and Tuscan architecture, panoramic views stretching to Newport Coast, and direct trail access to the Bommer Canyon Open Space Preserve. It is one of Irvine's most established luxury villages, old enough to have character, and now old enough to require buyers to look beyond the curb appeal and into the financial and maintenance realities of 20-year-old hillside construction.
Turtle Ridge at a Glance
Year Established
2002–2006
Number of Homes
~1,800 units across 16 tracts
Price Range
$500K (condos) – $5M+ (estates)
Master HOA
$190–$495/mo combined (varies by tract)
Mello-Roos
Yes — Assessment District No. 00-18, adds roughly $9,000–$13,500+/yr on a $1.5M home
Schools
Vista Verde K-8, University High School (both IUSD)
Overall Niche Grade
A+ (University High School, ranked #37 STEM nationally)
Residents wealthier than 98.7% of U.S. neighborhoods
Median Income
Home Prices & Housing Types
Turtle Ridge was built by six major production builders under The Irvine Company's master plan, which means the 16 tracts within the village are not interchangeable. Builder, tract, location on the ridge, and product type all drive significant differences in price, quality, and monthly carrying cost.
Attached condos and townhomes
The most accessible entry point in Turtle Ridge starts with attached condos in tracts like Whispering Glen (Shea Homes, 822–1,300+ sq ft) and Arborel (Shea, 1,275–1,831 sq ft), where pricing begins in the low-to-mid $500Ks for smaller units and climbs to the high $800Ks–$900Ks for larger layouts. These tracts carry higher sub-HOA fees because the association covers roof, exterior paint, and building insurance. For buyers comparing list price to a detached home, the HOA-covered maintenance is a real financial offset, model it correctly.
Detached condos:
A critical classification Several tracts in Turtle Ridge, most notably Chantory (151 homes by California Pacific Homes), are classified as "detached condos" rather than single-family homes. The home has no shared walls and sits on its own lot, but the land beneath it is owned collectively through the HOA. This classification affects FHA and some conventional loan eligibility, exterior modification rights, and maintenance responsibilities. If you're buying in Chantory, confirm your loan type works with the condo project classification before going into contract.
Detached single-family homes
The core detached SFH product in tracts like Canyon's Edge (Standard Pacific, 1,993–2,324 sq ft), Chaumont (Warmington, 64 homes), and Botanica (Taylor Morrison, 74 homes, 2,200–4,200 sq ft) ranges from approximately $1.3M to $3M+ depending on size, renovation status, and view. Gated tracts command a premium over open-street addresses.
Luxury estates
At the top of the Turtle Ridge market, tracts like Amberhill feature homes with up to six bedrooms and 4,850+ sq ft, reaching $4M–$5M+ for well-positioned, updated properties with ridge or ocean views. These are among the most expensive non-guard-gated addresses in Irvine.
One important factor across all product types: Turtle Ridge homes are now 20–24 years old. The lower end of pricing here relative to Orchard Hills or newer Irvine villages reflects both product type and age. Buyers should budget for deferred maintenance. The section below explains exactly what that means in practical terms.
Schools
Turtle Ridge feeds entirely into Irvine Unified School District (IUSD). The pipeline is strong at every level, with the high school being a genuine national standout.
Vista Verde School (K–8)
Vista Verde is a year-round K-8 school serving the Turtle Ridge attendance area, part of IUSD. It holds solid ratings and benefits from IUSD's consistently high district-wide floor. The year-round calendar is something buyers with school-age children should verify fits their family's schedule before purchasing.
University High School (9–12)
University High is the defining school draw for Turtle Ridge. U.S. News and World Report ranks it the 37th best STEM high school in the nation, and it is consistently placed among the top public high schools in California. Its academic programs, AP course depth, and college placement record are exceptional. For families buying specifically for high school quality, University High is a primary driver — and it competes directly with Northwood High (also A+) for top ranking in the region.
One important note: School boundaries in Irvine can vary by specific address, and IUSD reviews assignments periodically. Confirm your exact parcel's school assignment directly with IUSD before making an offer if school placement is a deciding factor.
HOA Fees & Mello-Roos
Turtle Ridge carries among the more complex carrying cost structures in Irvine. There are two layers of HOA, a Mello-Roos assessment, and a deferred maintenance bill arriving across the village simultaneously. All three deserve a clear-eyed look.
Master HOA
The Turtle Ridge Master Association (TRMA) oversees village-wide common areas and amenities. Each of the 16 tracts has its own sub-association on top of TRMA. Combined monthly dues range from approximately $190 to $495 depending on the tract and product type. Detached homeowners in Canyon's Edge or Chaumont sit at the lower end ($190–$250/month). Attached condo owners in Arborel or Whispering Glen pay $400–$495/month because their sub-HOA covers roof, exterior paint, and building insurance. When comparing listings, always verify the complete monthly HOA obligation (both layers) for the specific property, not the master-only figure that sometimes appears in MLS listings.
Mello-Roos
Turtle Ridge falls within City of Irvine Assessment District No. 00-18, which also covers Quail Hill and Shady Canyon. This 1915 Act assessment district levies annual charges to repay bonds issued for public infrastructure built when the community was developed in the early 2000s. The result: total effective property tax rates in Turtle Ridge run approximately 1.6–1.9% of assessed value, compared to California's base 1.0% Prop 13 rate. On a home assessed at $1.5M, that is roughly $9,000–$13,500 per year in property taxes before HOA.
One significant note for buyers: these are 2002-era bonds, meaning they are potentially scheduled for maturity in the late 2020s to early 2030s. If a bond is approaching payoff, the Mello-Roos charge drops substantially when the bond retires. Pull the actual tax bill for your specific parcel, confirm the CFD district number, and ask when the bond matures. For a home in Turtle Ridge, this question could mean $6,000–$9,000/year less in carrying costs within a few years of purchase.
The honest total: On a $1.5M Turtle Ridge home, all-in annual carrying cost before the mortgage (property tax at 1.75% effective rate, HOA at $300/month average) exceeds $36,000/year. Model this before falling in love with a listing.
Amenities & Lifestyle
Turtle Ridge delivers some of the best private amenities in Irvine, combined with unmatched trail access to regional open space.
Resort-Style Private Amenities
The Summit at Turtle Ridge community offers resort-caliber facilities: an Olympic-sized pool, a separate adults-only pool, cabanas, hot tubs, and a spa. Two clubhouses serve the community — one includes a full movie theater. The fitness center is open from 4:30 a.m. to 11:00 p.m. with personal trainers available. For buyers who factor gym and club memberships into their monthly budget, this amenity package partially offsets the HOA cost relative to less amenity-rich villages.
Las Lomas Community Park
An 18.3-acre municipal park at 10 Federation Way within Turtle Ridge, with two lighted soccer fields, two lighted baseball diamonds, two lighted tennis courts, two basketball courts, a racquetball court, two children's play areas, and a community center with multipurpose and craft rooms. Park hours are 6 a.m. to 10 p.m. daily. For families with children, this is a genuine daily-use asset.
Trails and Open Space
This is Turtle Ridge's most distinctive feature. The Turtle Ridge Trail is a 6.5-mile moderate loop with approximately 960 feet of elevation gain, accessible directly from the Summit Park trailhead within the community. It connects into the 735-acre Bommer Canyon Open Space Preserve and the Shady Canyon Open Space, offering miles of ridgeline hiking and biking with views toward Newport Coast. The popular Bommer Meadow–Turtle Ridge–Shady Canyon loop covers 5.3 miles and takes about 2.5 hours. This is one of the few Irvine communities where significant open-space trail access is a walkable daily amenity. Note: dogs are not permitted on Irvine Open Space Preserve trails.
Shopping, Dining, and Commute
Quail Hill Shopping Center (2 miles south via Shady Canyon Drive) covers daily essentials: Albertsons, CVS, banks (BofA, Chase, Wells Fargo), and local restaurants including Oliver's Trattoria and O Fine Japanese Cuisine. Fashion Island in Newport Beach is 5 miles west, roughly 10 minutes via SR-73. The Irvine Spectrum is 6 miles east. John Wayne Airport (SNA) is approximately 4 miles north, a 10-minute drive, which is a material convenience for frequent business travelers. The SR-73 toll road borders the community directly, giving Turtle Ridge residents one of the cleanest freeway access points of any Irvine village, but daily commuters should factor in toll costs of $6–$8 per trip.
What Buyers Should Know Before Purchasing
The 20-year maintenance cliff is real, and it is arriving now.
Turtle Ridge homes were built between 2002 and 2006, which means the oldest are now 20–24 years old. Multiple expensive systems are reaching end-of-life simultaneously: original HVAC units used R-22 refrigerant (phased out in 2020 and no longer manufactured, replacement runs $8,000–$15,000), concrete tile roof underlayment on south and west-facing slopes is approaching its 20–25-year service life ($15,000–$30,000 to replace), and copper plumbing in IRWD's hard-water system can develop pinhole leaks at the 20-year mark. This is not a reason to avoid Turtle Ridge, it is a reason to inspect thoroughly and negotiate accordingly. A buyer who skips the inspection or ignores these systems is absorbing a $30,000–$60,000 deferred maintenance bill that the list price does not reflect. Get a licensed inspector with specific experience in early-2000s Irvine construction, not a generalist.
SR-73 perimeter homes carry real road noise.
The SR-73 toll road borders Turtle Ridge on the south and west. Homes in tracts directly backing or facing the 73 corridor experience elevated road noise at freeway speeds. This is typically priced in, those homes sell at a discount relative to interior-facing tracts, but the discount does not fully compensate for noise-sensitive buyers. Visit the specific property at multiple times of day before committing. If road noise is a concern, concentrate your search on interior tracts (Canyon's Edge, Botanica, Amberhill) away from the 73 boundary.
Know whether your Mello-Roos bond is near maturity.
Assessment District 00-18 bonds were issued around 2002. Depending on the specific parcel and bond term, some may mature in the late 2020s to early 2030s. If you are buying a home where the Mello-Roos is 3–5 years from payoff, your annual carrying cost drops by several thousand dollars at maturity, which is meaningful at this price point and could accelerate appreciation relative to homes in newer CFDs with longer timelines ahead. Request the district's bond maturity schedule and the Rate and Method of Apportionment. This is public record and your agent should be able to obtain it.
Who Lives in Turtle Ridge
Turtle Ridge is one of Irvine's wealthiest neighborhoods, residents are wealthier than 98.7% of U.S. neighborhoods, and approximately 69.7% of working residents hold executive, management, or professional positions. This is a community of senior business leaders, successful physicians, attorneys, and technology executives.
The demographic profile reflects Irvine's broader diversity: roughly 30.8% Asian, with significant European-ancestry representation as well. Long-term homeowners coexist with a smaller pool of move-up buyers from other Irvine villages. Turnover is lower here than in newer villages, reflecting the satisfaction of established owners and the financial hurdle of re-entry at Turtle Ridge's price point.
The community skews toward families with school-age children drawn to University High School, and toward established professionals who value the direct freeway access, airport proximity, and trail-adjacent lifestyle over proximity to central Irvine's retail core.
Crime is approximately 82% below the national average across all categories, among the lowest in an already-low-crime city. Several tracts including Botanica and Chantory are fully gated with controlled entry.
Is Turtle Ridge Right for You?
Turtle Ridge is the right fit if:
You want University High School (a legitimately elite public STEM high school) and value trail access to Bommer Canyon and Shady Canyon as a daily quality-of-life feature. You want proximity to SNA airport and the SR-73 freeway without the surface-street delays common in central Irvine villages. You have the financial cushion to handle the 20-year maintenance reality, meaning you've budgeted $30,000–$60,000 for system updates over a 5-year horizon and are not buying at the top of your approval. You want resort-caliber private amenities without the $4M+ entry price of Orchard Hills.
Turtle Ridge is not the right fit if:
You need a walkable retail or dining district within the neighborhood, Turtle Ridge has none; Quail Hill is a short drive away, but everything requires a car. You want to minimize maintenance risk and prefer newer construction with fresh systems. You are comparing list prices without modeling the full carrying cost: Mello-Roos (1.6–1.9% effective tax rate), layered HOA ($190–$495/month), plus the 20-year maintenance queue makes the true cost of ownership here significantly higher than the sticker suggests. You want a home near the SR-73 border and noise is a sensitivity.
Turtle Ridge is Irvine's best argument for the southwest corridor: University High, Bommer Canyon trail access, resort amenities, and SNA proximity in one package. The trade is 20-year-old construction that demands a thorough buyer. Show up informed and the value is real. Show up on curb appeal alone and the surprises are expensive.
Turtle Ridge FAQ
What are the schools in Turtle Ridge, Irvine?
Turtle Ridge is served by Vista Verde School (K–8, year-round calendar) and University High School (9–12), both part of Irvine Unified School District (IUSD). University High is ranked by U.S. News as the 37th best STEM high school in the nation and consistently places among the top public high schools in California. School boundaries can vary by address, confirm your specific parcel's assignment with IUSD before purchasing.
Does Turtle Ridge, Irvine have Mello-Roos?
Yes. Turtle Ridge falls within City of Irvine Assessment District No. 00-18, which levies annual special assessments to repay bonds issued for public infrastructure. Total effective property tax rates run approximately 1.6–1.9% of assessed value, adding $9,000–$13,500+ per year above the base property tax on a $1.5M home. Bonds were issued around 2002 and may be approaching maturity in the late 2020s to early 2030s, verify the exact payoff timeline for your specific parcel. When a bond matures, that Mello-Roos charge drops significantly.
What is the average home price in Turtle Ridge, Irvine?
Attached condos and townhomes start in the low-to-mid $500Ks. Detached single-family homes range from approximately $1.3M to $3M+ depending on lot, builder, and renovation status. Luxury estates in tracts like Amberhill and Botanica reach $4M–$5M+. The wide range reflects the 16 distinct tracts with different product types, builders, and HOA structures.
How much is HOA in Turtle Ridge, Irvine?
Turtle Ridge has a two-layer HOA structure: the Turtle Ridge Master Association (TRMA) plus a tract-level sub-association. Combined monthly dues range from approximately $190 to $495 depending on the specific tract and property type. Detached homeowners in open-street tracts sit at the lower end. Attached condo and townhome owners pay more because their sub-HOA covers exterior maintenance including roof, paint, and building insurance. Always verify both layers for any specific property.
How old are the homes in Turtle Ridge, Irvine?
Turtle Ridge was built between 2002 and 2006 by six production builders, making most homes 20–24 years old as of 2026. The community is crossing what contractors call the "20-year maintenance cliff", original HVAC systems, copper plumbing, roof underlayment, and other long-cycle systems are reaching end-of-life simultaneously. Budget $30,000–$60,000 in deferred maintenance for a home that has not had proactive system updates, and get a thorough inspection from an inspector experienced with early-2000s Irvine construction.
What is University High School ranked?
University High School is ranked the 37th best STEM high school in the nation by U.S. News and World Report and is consistently placed among California's top public high schools. It is the primary school draw for Turtle Ridge and a key driver of property values throughout the village.
Is Turtle Ridge a gated community?
Turtle Ridge has a mix of gated and non-gated tracts. Several sub-communities including Botanica and Chantory are fully gated with controlled entry. The overall village benefits from its ridgetop location and limited access roads. Crime in Turtle Ridge is approximately 82% below the national average.
How does Turtle Ridge compare to Orchard Hills?
Both are luxury Irvine communities with views and resort amenities. The key differences: Orchard Hills ($2M–$8M+) has newer construction (2013–2021), a critical school zone split between IUSD and Tustin USD, and higher HOA fees. Turtle Ridge ($500K–$5M+) has a wider price range, entirely IUSD school zoning (University High is consistently top-tier), older homes that require maintenance budgeting, and SR-73 road noise on perimeter tracts. For buyers who want IUSD without the school zone split risk and prefer the Bommer Canyon trail corridor, Turtle Ridge often wins on value per dollar at the entry level.
What should I watch for when buying in Turtle Ridge?
Four things: (1) The 20-year maintenance cliff, HVAC, roof underlayment, and copper plumbing are all hitting end-of-life now; inspect thoroughly and budget for it. (2) SR-73 road noise on south and west-facing perimeter tracts, visit at multiple times of day. (3) Whether your tract has "detached condo" status (Chantory) — this affects financing eligibility. (4) Mello-Roos bond maturity timeline, if bonds are 3–5 years from payoff, your carrying cost drops significantly at maturity; verify by parcel.